The king of herbs
St. John's wort is a very common flowering plant that finds application in various aspects. It is highly respected in the making of delicious and aromatic tea. It is also classified as an antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and wound-healing agent. Also, when taken in the form of tea, it helps against stomach disorders. The plant is widely used for better mental health and against symptoms of premenstrual syndrome (PMS) and menopause. But this is not everything. St. John’s Wort is broadly used in cosmetics. And there is a reason why.
Why is our St. John’s Wort so special?
Its beneficial substances and oils are extracted and processed with great attention by our caring workers in a modern distillery. The way the herbs are grown and processed is of great importance for their effectiveness. Here at InaEssentials, you can find only high-quality organic cosmetics. Our Wild Saint John’s Wort Water - HYDROLINA for psoriasis and sensitive skin is a primary distillate and has a high content of essential oil.
The King’s ancestry
Etymology. St. John’s Wort is also known as Hypericum perforatum (scientific Latin name), Tipton weed, Goatweed, or Klamath weed. Its name comes after St. John the Baptist as the flower bloomed around the 24th of June - St. John’s birthday. According to Old English “wort” means “plant.” The yellow petals plant has been used as far back as the ancient Greeks. Since then it has become an inseparable part of our traditions, folklore, medicine, and cosmetics.
Natural habitat. The king of herbs is native to moderate European regions but nowadays it has spread all over the world. We find it in grassy areas, pastures, along roads, and fields.
Harvesting. The flowering plant blooms from May to September. Its full bloom is around the 24th of June - the perfect time for harvesting. It is important to know that оverflowered stems should not be collected.
Long live the King
Throughout the epochs, St. John’s Wort has proven its beneficial properties in solving various types of problems.
In ancient times the herb was used to treat wounds, animal bites, gynecological problems, gastrointestinal disorders, and mental issues.
In Mediaeval times St. John’s Wort was included in magic rituals, potions, and door wreaths. People truly believed the herb will ward off evil spirits and diseases.
In today's times, St. John’s Wort is widely used in naturopathic, medical, and cosmetic areas.
Effects on the skin or St. John's Wort as a cosmetic solution
Since St. John's Wort is known as an anti-inflammatory, it is actively added to creams and body waters. St. John's Wort will make your skin more:
Our Wild Saint John’s Wort Water - HYDROLINA for psoriasis and sensitive skin is a primary distillate and has a high content of essential oil. It nourishes the skin and helps it recover quickly. Its all-natural composition makes it suitable for daily use by people with sensitive skin. Wild Saint John’s Wort Water - HYDROLINA for psoriasis and sensitive skin can be a great helper for more serious skin conditions, including:
eczema - in combination with our Organic Chamomile Water - HYDROLINA for eczema and irritated skin, which is suitable for people of all ages. You can read more about the stunning effect of our Organic Chamomile Water - HYDROLINA for eczema and irritated skin here.
dermatitis - in combination with our Organic Lemon Balm - HYDROLINA for dermatitis and skin inflammations.
The best organic product to fight psoriasis and skin irritations
St. John's wort has proven its beneficial effect on serious skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema. We have put our heart and soul into developing the most successful product that covers all the needs and problems your irritated skin. We received dozens of positive reviews on the impact of Wild Saint John’s Wort Water - HYDROLINA for psoriasis and sensitive skin. Here our satisfied customers shared:
Say “Goodbye” to sunburns!
St. John's Wort is one of the herbs known for its long list of beneficial properties. That is why our family brand decided to use this natural gift to create Wild Saint John’s Wort Water - HYDROLINA for psoriasis and sensitive skin. Here you can read why our waters became HYDROLINA.
Warm weather, strong sun, and seawater can cause the skin to feel dry and irritated. Besides, rashes and various skin inflammations can often occur this season. This product is very suitable for summer, as it effectively cures skin burns. In case you are planning your summer vacation, do not forget to prepare yourself with a bottle of our Wild Saint John’s Wort Water - HYDROLINA for psoriasis and sensitive skin. This way you will have a loyal and helpful travel partner.
How to use Wild Saint John’s Wort Water - HYDROLINA for psoriasis and sensitive skin?
It is easy to use. All you have to do is apply a sufficient amount of it to a cotton pad. Then make sure you apply it well on the affected areas of the skin and wait for it to absorb completely.
It is recommended to apply it 2-3 times on pre-cleaned skin. It is strongly recommended to apply it at bedtime. Why? To support the regenerative processes. You do not need to wash it after application.
You can combine it with our Organic Lemon Balm Water - HYDROLINA for dermatitis and skin inflammations, which has moisturizing and antibacterial properties. This is a great combo for hot sunny days. Yet, not only for summer. It is the perfect choice for cold winters when our skin cracks.
Visit our site by clicking on the red button below:
Since 2021 we have the "customer is always right" policy. This means that we offer a full refund if you are not happy with your products :)